2017 Contest

Results: North of England Brass Band Championships 11th and 12th March 2017

Championship Section:

Test Piece: 'Pageantry' (Herbert Howells)

Adjudicators: Dr Roger Webster and Richard Marshall

1. NASUWT Riverside (Dave Roberts)*
2. Reg Vardy (Russell Gray)*
3. East Yorkshire Motor Services (Stig Maersk)
4. Fishburn (Joseph Cook)
5. Easington Colliery (Ian Robinson)
6. Kirkbymoorside Town (John Woodward)
7. Lockwood Brass (John Roberts)
8. York Railway Institute (Dr David Lancaster)

Best Soprano Cornet: NASUWT Riverside
Best Principal Cornet: Reg Vardy
Best Euphonium: NASUWT Riverside
Best Trombone: Fishburn
Best Bass Section: East Yorkshire Motor Services
Best Percussion Section: Reg Vardy

* Top two bands qualify for National Final at the Royal Albert Hal

First Section:

Test Piece: 'Land of the Long White Cloud' (Philip Sparke)

Adjudicators: Dr Roger Webster and Richard Marshall

1. Shepherd Group Band (Richard Wilton)*
2. Westoe Brass (Lee Morris)*
3. GT Group Peterlee (Trevor Langthorne)
4. Dunston Silver (Aiden Hodgson)
5. Harrogate (Dean Jones)
6. Ripon City (Martin Hall)
7. Cockerton Band (Michael Hardman)

Winning conductor: Richard Wilton
Best Trombone: Alistair Brown (Shepherd Group)
Best Bass Section: Westoe Brass
Best Percussion: Westoe Brass

*Top two bands qualify for National Final at Cheltenham

Second Section:

Test Piece: 'Rhapsody in Brass' — (Dean Goffin)

Adjudicators: Leigh Baker and Richard Marshall

1. Ashington Colliery (David Kendall)*
2. Houghton Brass (Tom Gibson)*
3. J36 Brass (Andrew Warriner)
4. Durham Miners Association (Stuart Gray)
5. NASUWT Concert Brass (John Bell)
6. East Riding of Yorkshire Band (Gary Hallas)
7. Bearpark & Esh Colliery (Peter Elcoat)
8. Ellington Colliery (Jonathon Fenwick)

Best Euphonium: Gary Williams (J36)
Best Soprano: Dick Stacey (Ashington)
Best Basses: Houghton Brass

*Top two bands qualify for National Final at Cheltenham

Third Section:

Test Piece: 'Darkwood' (Dan Price)

Adjudicators: John Doyle and Andrew Warriner

1. Barton Community (Gary Oglesby)*
2. Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes (Brian Harper)*
3. Ferryhill Town (Andrew Hall)
4. Murton Colliery (Richie Wallace)
5. North Skelton (Lewis Wilkinson)
6. Swinton & District Excelsior (Robin Rutter)
7. Backworth Colliery (Colin Harris)
8. Billingham Silver (Vaughn Evans)
9. Marske Band (Alun Prest)

Winning Conductor: Gary Oglesby
Best Percussion Trophy: Barton Community
Best Cornet Trophy: Lynne Maxwell (Murton Colliery)

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final at Cheltenham

Fourth Section:

Test Piece: 'St Andrews Variations' (Alan Fernie)

Adjudicators: Leigh Baker and John Doyle

1. Jayess Newbiggin Band (Andrew Griffiths)*
2. Trimdon Concert Brass (Tina Mortimer)*
3. Lanchester (Gareth Sykes)
4. Knaresborough Silver (Steve Morland)
5. Craghead Colliery (Jack Dodds)
6. Burneside (Laurie Johnston)
7. Penrith Town (Mark Wilkinson)
8. Spennymoor Town (Neil Davis)

Best Principal Cornet: Lynsey Garraghan (Trimdon Concert Brass)
Best Euphonium: Kimberley Dale (Craghead Colliery)
Youngest Player: Georgia Stones (aged 15) (Jayess Newbiggin)

*Top two bands qualify bands for National Final at Cheltenham


The 2017 contest will be held on Saturday 11th and Sunday 12th March 2017

Location: The Gala Theatre, Durham

North of England 2017 Band Entry list

Championship Section

Sunday 12th March 2017
Draw 1-30 commence approximately 3-00pm after section three

Band Conductor
Easington Colliery Ian Robinson
East Yorkshire Motor Services Stig Maersk
Fishburn Band Joseph Cook
Kirkbymoorside Town Band John Woodward
Lockwood Brass John Roberts
NASUWT Riverside Band Dave Roberts
Reg Vardy Russell Gray
York Railway Institute Band Dr David Lancaster

Section One

Sunday 12th March 2017
Draw 8-30am commence 10-00am

Band Conductor
Cockerton Band Michael Hardman
Dunston Silver Band Aidan Hodgson
GT Group Peterlee Ian Langthorne
Harrogate Dean Jones
Ripon City Band Martin Hall
Shepherd Group Brass Band Richard Wilton
Westoe Brass Band Lee Morris

Section Two

Saturday 11th March 2017
Draw 10-30am commence 12midday prompt

Band Conductor
Ashington Colliery Band David Kendall
Bearpark and Esh Colliery Band Peter Elcoat
Durham Miners Association Stuart Gray
East Riding of Yorkshire Band Gary Hallis
Ellington Colliery Jonathan Fenwick
Houghton Brass Band Tom Gibson
J36 Brass Andrew Warriner
NASUWT Concert Brass John Bell

Section Three

Sunday 12th March 2017
Draw 10-45am to commence approximately 12-15 after section one

Band Conductor
Backworth Colliery Band Colin Harris
Barton Community Band Gary Oglesby
Billingham Silver Band Vaughan Evans
Ferryhill Town Band Andrew Hall
Kingsway Printers Cleethorpes Brian Harper
Marske Band Alun Prest
Murton Colliery Band Richie Wallace
North Skelton Band Lewis Wilkinson
Swinton & District Excelsior Robin Rutter

Section Four

Saturday 11th March 2017
Draw 1-00pm, to commence approximately 2-30pm after section two

Band Conductor
Burneside Laurie Johnston
Craghead Colliery Jack Dodds
Jayess Newbiggin Band Andrew Griffiths
Knaresborough Silver Band S Morland
Lanchester Gareth Sykes
Penrith Town Band Mark Wilkinson
Spennymoor Town Band Neil Davies
Trimdon Concert Brass Tina Mortimer

Below is the list of percussion provided by Ray Payne for the 2017 contest.

Full List percussion 2017 · Championship Section percussion 2017 · 1st Section percussion 2017 · 2nd Section percussion 2017 · 3rd Section percussion 2017 · 4th Section percussion 2017