Grading Table Effective Jan 1st 2018.

Championship Section

  Band 2016 2017 2018 Total
1 Reg Vardy 1 2   3
2 NASUWT Riverside 3 1   4
3 EYMS 2 3   5
4 Fishburn 4 4   8
5 Shepherd Group 4.5ap 4.5ap   9
6 Westoe 4.5ap 4.5ap   9
7 Easingtion Colliery 5 5   10
8 Lockwood 4.5ap 7   11.5
9 Kirbymoorside 8 6   14
10 York R I 6 6   14
  Bands Competed 8 8    
  Bands on List 9 9 10  
  Average 4.5 4.5    

 

Section One

  Band 2016 2017 2018 Total
1 Felling 3.5ar 4ar   7.5
2 Ashington Colliery 3.5ap 4ap   7.5
3 Houghton Brass 3.5ap 4ap   7.5
4 Dunston Silver 3.5ap 4   7.5
5 GT Group Peterlee 5 3   8
6 Harrogate 3 5   8
7 Ripon City 2 6   8
  Bands Competed 6 7    
  Bands on List 7 7 7  
  Average 3.5 4    

 

Section Two

  Band 2016 2017 2018 Total
1 J36 Brass 4.5ap 3   7.5
2 Cockerton 4.5ar 4.5ar   9
3 Ferryhill Town 4.5ap 4.5ap   9
4 North Skelton 4.5ap 4.5ap   9
5 Durham Miners 5 4   9
6 East Riding of Yorkshire Band 4 6   10
7 NASUWT Concert 6 5   11
8 Bearpark & Eah Colliery Band 4.5ap 7   11.5
  Bands Competed 8 8    
  Bands on List 8 9 9  
  Average 4.5 4.5    

 

Section Three

  Band 2016 2017 2018 Total
1 Murton Colliery 4 4   8
2 Barton Community 8 1   9
3 Kingsway Cleethorpes 7 2   9
4 Ellington Colliery 6ar 5ar   11
5 Jayess Newbiggin 6ap 5ap   11
6 Knaresborough 6ap 5ap   11
7 Swinton & District 6ap 6   12
8 Billingham Silver 6ar 8   14
9 Backworth Colliery 9 7   16
  Bands Competed 11 9    
  Bands on List 11 9 9  
  Average 6 5    

 

Section Four

  Band 2016 2017 2018 Total
1 Trimdon Concert 4.5ar 2   6.5
2 Marske 4.5ar 4.5ar   9
3 Tewit Silver 4.5nb 4.5nb   9
4 Burneside Brass 4.5ar 6   10.5
5 Lanchester 8 3   11
6 Penrith Town 4 7   11
7 Craghead Colliery 7 5   12
7 Spennymoor Town 6 8   14
8 Beverley Town 5 9nc   14
9 Stanhope Silver 9nc 9nc   18
  Bands Competed 8 8    
  Bands on List 10 11 9  
  Average 4.5 4.5    

Grading Table Effective Jan 1st 2017.

Championship Section

  Band 2015 2016 2017 Total
1 Reg Vardy 1 1   2
2 NASUWT Riverside 2 3   5
3 E.Y.M.S 4 2   6
4 Fishburn 3 4   7
5 Lockwood 4.5ap 5ap   9.5
6 Easington Colliery 5 5   10
7 Kirkbymoorside 5ap 8   13
8 York R.I 8 6   14
9 Felling 6 9nc   15
  Bands Competed 8 9    
  Average 4.5 5    

 

Section One

  Band 2015 2016 2017 Total
1 Ripon City 4 2   6
2 Westoe 2 4   6
3 Harrogate 3.5ar 3   6.5
4= Shepherd B.G 3.5ar 3.5ar   7
4= Dunston Silver Band 3.5ap 3.5ap   7
6 Cockerton Silver 3 6   9
7 GT Group Peterlee 5 5   10
  Bands Competed 6 6    
  Average 3.5 3.5    

 

Section Two

  Band 2015 2016 2017 Total
1 Houghton Brass 4ap 2   6
2 Ashington Colliery 4ap 3   7
3 NASUWT Concert 2 6   8
4 East Riding Yorkshire Band 4 4   8
5 Durham Miners 3 5   8
6= South Milford 4ar 4.5ar   8.5
6= J36 Brass 4ap 4.5ap   8.5
6= Bearpark & Esh 4ap 4.5ap   8.5
9 Ellington Colliery 6 7   13
  Bands Competed 7 8    
  Average 4 4.5    

 

Section Three

  Band 2015 2016 2017 Total
1 North Skelton 4 3   7
2 Murton Colliery 4.5ar 4   8.5
3 Ferryhill Town 3 6   9
4= Billingham Silver 4.5ar 6ar   10.5
4= Swinton & District Exc. 4.5ar 6ar   10.5
6 Kingsway Cleethorpes 5 7   12
7 Marske 8 5   13
8 Backworth Colliery 4.5ap 9   13.5
9 Barton Community 6 8   14
  Bands Competed 8 11    
  Average 4.5 6    

 

Section Four


Band 2015 2016 2017 Total
1 Knaresborough Silver 1 2   3
2 Jayess Newbiggin 7 1   8
3 Penrith Town 5 4   9
4= Trimdon Concert 5.5ar 4.5ar   10
4= Burneside Brass 5.5ar 4.5ar   10
6 Craghead Colliery 4 7   11
7= Beverley Brass 9 5   14
7= Spennymoor Town 8 6   14
9 Stanhope Silver 5.5ar 9nc   14.5
10 Lanchester 11 D 8   19
11 Skipton Brass 11nc 9nc   20
  Bands Competed 10 8    
  Average 5.5 4.5    


a = average pts. r = relegated p = promoted
nc = did not compete w = withdrawn
nb = new band on list. D = disqualified